Last night the 2021 Gold Globe nominations were announced by Sarah Jessica Parker & Taraji P. Henson.

British royal drama The Crown, small-town comedy Schitt’s Creek and crime thriller Ozark have led the pack of Golden Globe television nominees as voters showcased hits that entertained streaming audiences during a global pandemic.

2021 Best Television Series – Drama Nominees. Source: Facebook

Newcomers Ted Lasso, The Flight Attendant and Emily in Paris were also nominated for television honours by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association, the group that hands out the Golden Globe trophies.

Netflix Inc landed 20 TV series nominations, more than any other network.

HBO, ranked second with seven and Walt Disney Co’s Hulu earned six.

2021 Best Television Limited Series Nominees. Source: Facebook

Advertisement
Advertisement

Streaming TV emerged as a main source of entertainment in 2020 as movie theatres closed amid the COVID-19 pandemic and people spent more time at home.

The Queen’s Gambit on Netflix, starring Anya Taylor-Joy as a gifted chess player who fights drug and alcohol addiction, will compete in the limited series category against HBO’s The Undoing, Netflix’s Unorthodox and others.

Winners of the Golden Globes will be announced during a televised ceremony on February 28 (Monday February 29 in Australia).

Check out the full list of nominees:

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

THE FATHER (Trademark Films; Sony Pictures Classics)

Advertisement
Advertisement

MANK (Netflix; Netflix)

NOMADLAND (Highwayman / Hear/Say / Cor Cordium; Searchlight Pictures)

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN (LuckyChap Entertainment / FilmNation Entertainment; Focus Features)

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 (Marc Platt Productions / Dreamworks Pictures; Netflix)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

VIOLA DAVIS – MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM

Advertisement
Advertisement

ANDRA DAY – THE UNITED STATES VS. BILLIE HOLIDAY

VANESSA KIRBY – PIECES OF A WOMAN

FRANCES MCDORMAND – NOMADLAND

CAREY MULLIGAN – PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

RIZ AHMED – SOUND OF METAL

Advertisement
Advertisement

CHADWICK BOSEMAN – MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM

ANTHONY HOPKINS – THE FATHER

GARY OLDMAN – MANK

TAHAR RAHIM – THE MAURITANIAN

BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM (Four By Two Films; Amazon Studios)

Advertisement
Advertisement

HAMILTON (Walt Disney Pictures / RadicalMedia / 5000 Broadway Productions / NEVIS Productions / Old 320 Sycamore Pictures; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

MUSIC (Pineapple Lasagne Productions / Landay Entertainment; Vertical Entertainment / IMAX)

PALM SPRINGS (Party Over Here / Limelight Productions; NEON / Hulu)

THE PROM (Netflix / Dramatic Forces / Storykey Entertainment; Netflix)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

MARIA BAKALOVA – BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM

Advertisement
Advertisement

KATE HUDSON – MUSIC

MICHELLE PFEIFFER – FRENCH EXIT

ROSAMUND PIKE – I CARE A LOT

ANYA TAYLOR-JOY – EMMA.

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

SACHA BARON COHEN – BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM

Advertisement
Advertisement

JAMES CORDEN – THE PROM

LIN-MANUEL MIRANDA – HAMILTON

DEV PATEL – THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF DAVID COPPERFIELD

ANDY SAMBERG – PALM SPRINGS

BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED

THE CROODS: A NEW AGE (DreamWorks Animation; Universal Pictures)

Advertisement
Advertisement

ONWARD (Walt Disney Pictures / Pixar Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

OVER THE MOON (Netflix / Pearl Studio / Glen Keane Productions; Netflix)

SOUL (Walt Disney Pictures / Pixar Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

WOLFWALKERS (Cartoon Saloon / Melusine; Apple / GKIDS)

BEST MOTION PICTURE – FOREIGN LANGUAGE

ANOTHER ROUND (DENMARK) (Zentropa Entertainments; Samuel Goldwyn Films)

Advertisement
Advertisement

LA LLORONA (GUATEMALA / FRANCE) (La Casa de Producción / Les Films du Volcan; Shudder)

THE LIFE AHEAD (ITALY) (Palomar; Netflix)

MINARI (USA) (Plan B; A24)

TWO OF US (FRANCE / USA) (Paprika Films; Magnolia Pictures)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

GLENN CLOSE – HILLBILLY ELEGY

Advertisement
Advertisement

OLIVIA COLMAN – THE FATHER

JODIE FOSTER – THE MAURITANIAN

AMANDA SEYFRIED – MANK

HELENA ZENGEL – NEWS OF THE WORLD

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

SACHA BARON COHEN – THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

Advertisement
Advertisement

DANIEL KALUUYA – JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH

JARED LETO – THE LITTLE THINGS

BILL MURRAY – ON THE ROCKS

LESLIE ODOM JR. – ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

EMERALD FENNELL – PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

Advertisement
Advertisement

DAVID FINCHER – MANK

REGINA KING – ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…

AARON SORKIN – THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

CHLOÉ ZHAO – NOMADLAND

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

EMERALD FENNELL – PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

Advertisement
Advertisement

JACK FINCHER – MANK

AARON SORKIN – THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

FLORIAN ZELLER, CHRISTOPHER HAMPTON – THE FATHER

CHLOÉ ZHAO – NOMADLAND

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

ALEXANDRE DESPLAT – THE MIDNIGHT SKY

Advertisement
Advertisement

LUDWIG GÖRANSSON – TENET

JAMES NEWTON HOWARD – NEWS OF THE WORLD

TRENT REZNOR, ATTICUS ROSS – MANK

TRENT REZNOR, ATTICUS ROSS, JON BATISTE – SOUL

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

“FIGHT FOR YOU” — JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
Music by: H.E.R., Dernst Emile II
Lyrics by: H.E.R., Tiara Thomas

Advertisement
Advertisement

“HEAR MY VOICE” — THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Music by: Daniel Pemberton
Lyrics by: Daniel Pemberton, Celeste Waite

“IO SÌ (SEEN)” — THE LIFE AHEAD
Music by: Diane Warren
Lyrics by: Diane Warren, Laura Pausini, Niccolò Agliardi

“SPEAK NOW” — ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…
Music by: Leslie Odom Jr, Sam Ashworth
Lyrics by: Leslie Odom Jr, Sam Ashworth

“TIGRESS & TWEED” — THE UNITED STATES VS. BILLIE HOLIDAY
Music by: Andra Day, Raphael Saadiq
Lyrics by: Andra Day, Raphael Saadiq

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

THE CROWN – NETFLIX (Left Bank Pictures / Sony Pictures Television)

Advertisement
Advertisement

LOVECRAFT COUNTRY – HBO (HBO / Afemme / Monkeypaw / Bad Robot / Warner Bros. Television)

THE MANDALORIAN – DISNEY+ (Lucasfilm Ltd.)

OZARK – NETFLIX (MRC Television)

RATCHED – NETFLIX (Fox21 Television Studios)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

OLIVIA COLMAN – THE CROWN

Advertisement
Advertisement

JODIE COMER – KILLING EVE

EMMA CORRIN – THE CROWN

LAURA LINNEY – OZARK

SARAH PAULSON – RATCHED

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

JASON BATEMAN – OZARK

Advertisement
Advertisement

JOSH O’CONNOR – THE CROWN

BOB ODENKIRK – BETTER CALL SAUL

AL PACINO – HUNTERS

MATTHEW RHYS – PERRY MASON

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

EMILY IN PARIS – NETFLIX (Darren Star Productions / Jax Media / MTV Studios)

Advertisement
Advertisement

THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT – HBO MAX (HBO Max / Berlanti Productions / Yes, Norman Productions / Warner Bros. Television)

THE GREAT – HULU (Hulu / Civic Center Media / MRC)

SCHITT’S CREEK – POP TV (Not A Real Company Productions / Canadian Broadcast Company / Pop TV)

TED LASSO – APPLE TV+ (Apple / Doozer Productions / Warner Bros. Television / Universal Television)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

LILY COLLINS – EMILY IN PARIS

Advertisement
Advertisement

KALEY CUOCO – THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT

ELLE FANNING – THE GREAT

JANE LEVY – ZOEY’S EXTRAORDINARY PLAYLIST

CATHERINE O’HARA – SCHITT’S CREEK

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

DON CHEADLE – BLACK MONDAY

Advertisement
Advertisement

NICHOLAS HOULT – THE GREAT

EUGENE LEVY – SCHITT’S CREEK

JASON SUDEIKIS – TED LASSO

RAMY YOUSSEF – RAMY

BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

NORMAL PEOPLE – HULU (Hulu / BBC / Element Pictures)

Advertisement
Advertisement

THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT – NETFLIX (Netflix)

SMALL AXE – AMAZON STUDIOS (BBC Studios Americas, Inc / Amazon Studios)

THE UNDOING – HBO (HBO / Made Up Stories / Blossom Films/David E. Kelley Productions)

UNORTHODOX – NETFLIX (Studio Airlift / RealFilm)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

CATE BLANCHETT – MRS. AMERICA

Advertisement
Advertisement

DAISY EDGAR-JONES – NORMAL PEOPLE

SHIRA HAAS – UNORTHODOX

NICOLE KIDMAN – THE UNDOING

ANYA TAYLOR-JOY – THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

BRYAN CRANSTON – YOUR HONOR

Advertisement
Advertisement

JEFF DANIELS – THE COMEY RULE

HUGH GRANT – THE UNDOING

ETHAN HAWKE – THE GOOD LORD BIRD

MARK RUFFALO – I KNOW THIS MUCH IS TRUE

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SUPPORTING ROLE

GILLIAN ANDERSON – THE CROWN

Advertisement
Advertisement

HELENA BONHAM CARTER – THE CROWN

JULIA GARNER – OZARK

ANNIE MURPHY – SCHITT’S CREEK

CYNTHIA NIXON – RATCHED

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SUPPORTING ROLE

JOHN BOYEGA – SMALL AXE

Advertisement
Advertisement

BRENDAN GLEESON – THE COMEY RULE

DANIEL LEVY – SCHITT’S CREEK

JIM PARSONS – HOLLYWOOD

DONALD SUTHERLAND – THE UNDOING

Want more? Listen to this best bit from Jonesy & Amanda!