WSFM 101.7
Pure Gold

Now Playing:

Loading...
Listen on

Meet This Years Logie Nominees!

TV Week magazine has announced the 2017 Gold Logie Nominees, ahead of TV's night of nights happening on Sunday, April 23, at the Crown in Melbourne.

Kicking off the nominations for the Best Personality On Australian TV is 2016 Gold Logie winner Waleed Aly.

Waleed isn’t the only member of The Project team up for the big gong, with comedian Peter Helliar racking up his first Gold Logie nomination.

Meanwhile, Jessica Marais has received her second Gold Logie nod, for her work on Love Child and The Wrong Girl.

Host of Family Feud and The Great Australian Spelling Bee Grant Denyer has also picked up a nomination for the second year running.

Actor Rodger Corser has received his first Logie nomination for his work in both Doctor Doctor and The Doctor Blake Mysteries.

Meanwhile, Samuel Johnson has also earned his first Gold Logie nomination for his role in the Channel Seven miniseries Molly.

Below is the full list of nominations for the 2017 TV WEEK Logie Awards:

BEST ACTOR

• Craig McLachlan (Deep Water/The Doctor Blake Mysteries/The Wrong Girl) (SBS/ABC/Network Ten)

• Erik Thomson (800 Words) (Channel Seven)

• Richard Roxburgh (Rake) (ABC)

• Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor/The Doctor Blake Mysteries) (Nine Network/ABC)

• Samuel Johnson (Molly) (Channel Seven)

BEST ACTRESS

• Asher Keddie (Offspring) (Network Ten)

• Deborah Mailman (Cleverman/Jack Irish/Offspring/Wolf Creek) (ABC/Network Ten/Stan)

• Jessica Marais (Love Child/The Wrong Girl) (Nine Network/Network Ten)

• Jessica Mauboy (The Secret Daughter) (Channel Seven)

• Marta Dusseldorp (A Place To Call Home/Jack Irish/Janet King) (Foxtel – Showcase/ABC)

BEST PRESENTER

• Amanda Keller (The Living Room) (Network Ten)

• Carrie Bickmore (The Project) (Network Ten)

• Grant Denyer (All Star Family Feud/Family Feud/The Great Australian Spelling Bee) (Network Ten)

• Sarah Harris (Shark Tank/Studio 10) (Network Ten)

• Waleed Aly (The Project) (Network Ten)

TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE – Best Personality On Australian TV

• Grant Denyer (All Star Family Feud/Family Feud/The Great Australian Spelling Bee) (Network Ten)

• Jessica Marais (Love Child/The Wrong Girl) (Nine Network/Network Ten)

• Peter Helliar (The Project) (Network Ten)

• Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor/The Doctor Blake Mysteries) (Nine Network/ABC)

• Samuel Johnson (Molly) (Channel Seven)

• Waleed Aly (The Project) (Network Ten)

BEST LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

• The Living Room (Network Ten)

• Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven)

• Gardening Australia (ABC)

• Luke Warm Sex (ABC)

• Selling Houses Australia (Foxtel – LifeStyle)

Share this: